JobsRnR

Terms of use

These website Terms and Conditions apply to your use of the DOMAIN website in conjunction with our PRIVACY POLICY. By using this website, you agree to comply with these Terms and Conditions as they apply from time to time. If you do not agree, please do not use the website.

Our recruitment services and our business relationship with you is also subject to our standard Terms and Conditions for clients and candidates, which can be provided by one of our specialist consultants when you are discussing your recruitment needs.

We may change these Terms and Conditions at our discretion and without notice and we suggest that you visit this page regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Use of Website

The purpose of this website is to provide you with our services and general information. You must not breach any term of our Acceptable Use Policy set out below.

Links to or from other Sites

This Site contains links to external websites and there may be any number of automatic links to other sites, which may interest you. Great Union Human Capital Limtied does not accept any responsibility in respect of the content of those sites nor can it be assumed that Great Union Human Capital Limtied has reviewed or approved of such sites or their content, nor do we warrant that the links to these sites work or are up to date.

Disclaimer

The information and material on this website is intended to provide a general guide only. While Great Union Human Capital Limtied uses reasonable care in compiling and presenting the information and material on this website, we make no representation or warranty whatsoever regarding the accuracy, currency, completeness, adequacy, suitability or operation of this website, any services we may provide through it or the information or material it contains. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Great Union Human Capital Limtied shall not be responsible or liable for: (a) any loss, liability or damage suffered or incurred arising out of or in connection with any access to or use of this website or any of its content; (b) any reliance on, or decision made on the basis of, information or material shown on or omitted from this website; (c) any representation or otherwise in respect of the existence or availability of any job, vacancy, assignment or other engagement or appointment advertised on this website; (d) any representation or otherwise that any employer or client will ask for a candidate's information, ask to interview or hire a candidate, or that any candidates will be available or will meet the needs of any employer or client; (e) any breach of these Terms and Conditions by Great Union Human Capital Limtied caused by circumstances beyond its reasonable control; (f) any fault, delays, interruptions or lack of availability of this website and any of the services provided through this website, which may occur due to intermittent failures of this website or the need for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services; (g) any representation that data provided through this website will be free of worms, viruses, Trojan horses or any other computer code that may adversely affect any communication; (h) any information or material carried on any website operated by a third party which may be accessed from this website. If any warranty cannot be excluded, to the maximum extent permitted by law, Great Union Human Capital Limtied’s liability will be limited to resupply of the relevant service, the cost of resupplying the service or the cost of repairing the services, at our option. In any event, Great Union Human Capital Limtied will not be responsible or liable for any indirect, consequential, incidental, exemplary, punitive or special damages, loss, liability or expense.

Signing Up on Our Website

If you upload your CV, submit your CV, apply for a job, sign up for Job Alerts, or create an account you must ensure that the details provided by you at that or at any other time are accurate, up to date and complete.

You must immediately update and inform us of any changes to your information that you whether it be by making relevant changes to your CV or by updating your personal details, so that we can communicate with you effectively and provide accurate up to date information to potential employers.

If you sign up for an account you will be asked to create a password and a login. In order to prevent fraud, you must keep this password confidential and must not disclose it or share it with anyone. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, you should notify us immediately. We accept no liability for any unauthorised use.

By using this site, you are solely responsible for any and all occurrences, which includes maintaining up- to-date, correct, accurate and complete information on your account and uploading materials which do not breach or infringe the Intellectual Property Rights of any third party.

If Great Union Human Capital Limtied has reason to believe that there is likely to be a breach of security or misuse of our website, we may require you to change your password or we may suspend your account.

We may suspend or cancel your account immediately at our reasonable discretion or if you breach any of your obligations under these Terms and Conditions or the Privacy Policy.

You can delete your account and cancel any corresponding job alert communications by notifying the JobsRnR team with your preference.

The suspension or cancellation of your account and your right to use the website shall not affect either party's statutory rights or liabilities.

Any information submitted may be accessed by Great Union Human Capital Limtied.

Aggregate information

We may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this Site which may include the information supplied by you which will help us to understand our users thereby creating a better recruitment process and website experience. We will not disclose individual names or identifying information. All data will be in aggregate form only. We believe this information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users and how we can continually improve our online service. We may share this kind of aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes.  Personal data is processed by us in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Intellectual Property

All trade marks, trade names, logos, information and material available on this website are the property of Great Union Human Capital Limtied and its licensors. Any unauthorised reproduction is prohibited. You may only access, use and print the information and material on this website for non-commercial or personal use provided that you keep intact all copyright and proprietary notices. You must not otherwise reproduce, adapt, store, transmit, print, display, commercialise, publish or create derivative works from any part of the content, format or design of this website. If you seek to reproduce or otherwise use the content in any way it is your responsibility to obtain approval from us for such use where necessary.

Acceptable Use Policy

You must only use the services provided through this website for their stated purpose. You must not use the services provided by this website to:

(a) send, upload, display or disseminate or otherwise make available any unlawful, discriminatory, harassing, libellous, defamatory, abusive, threatening, harmful, offensive, obscene, tortious or otherwise objectionable material or otherwise breach any laws;
(b) display, upload or transmit material that encourages conduct that may constitute a criminal offence, result in civil liability or otherwise may breach any applicable laws, regulations or code of practice;
(c) interfere with any other person's privacy or use or enjoyment of this website;
(d) fraudulently or otherwise misrepresent yourself to be another person or a representative of another entity including, but not limited to, a Great Union Human Capital Limtied representative, or fraudulently or otherwise misrepresent that you have an affiliation with a person, entity or group; Mislead or deceive Great Union Human Capital Limtied its representatives and any third parties who may rely on the information provided by you, by providing inaccurate or false information, which includes omissions of information.
(e) disguise the origin of any material transmitted through the services provided by the website (whether by forging message/packet headers or otherwise manipulating normal identification information);
(f) send, upload or otherwise make available material which infringes any intellectual or industrial property right of any person (such as copyright, trademarks, patents, or trade secrets, or other proprietary rights of any party);
(g) send, upload, display or disseminate or otherwise make available material containing or associated with spam, junk mail, advertising for pyramid schemes, chain letters, virus warnings (without first confirming the authenticity of the warning), or any other form of unauthorised advertising or promotional material;
(h) send, upload or otherwise make available material containing viruses, trojans or any other material designed to impair, destroy or interrupt the performance of any hardware or software;
(i) obtain unauthorised access to or interfere with the performance of the servers which provide the services or any servers on any associated networks or otherwise fail to comply with any policies or procedures relating to the use of those servers; or
(j) collect, whether aggregated or otherwise, data about other users of the services.

Privacy policy

Great Union Human Capital Limtied is committed to protecting the privacy of our candidates, clients and other users of our websites and services.

Where you provide us with your personal data, in person, by email, through this website or through any of our other international websites or offices, we will endeavour to ensure that such data remains private and is only used in accordance with this policy. By providing us with your personal data, you also consent for us to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data in accordance with this policy. Great Union Human Capital Limtied must comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong and similar laws in the other countries in which we operate.

1. Collection of Personal Data

Great Union Human Capital Limtied may collect your personal data from you, including (without limitation) your name, contact details, qualifications, work history, your right to work in a particular country, languages spoken, professional memberships and accreditations, your work objectives and other data from your CV. If you are to be considered for a particular position, we may also collect references from your nominated referees. All the personal data we collect is held, used and disclosed for the purposes set out below.

2. Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

Great Union Human Capital Limtied holds, uses and discloses your personal data for the following purposes: (a) to provide our services to you;
(b) to maintain our business relationship, where you are a user of our website, a client or candidate;
(c) to enable you to submit your CV generally, to apply for specific jobs or to subscribe to our Job Alerts;
(d) to match your coded details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding a position that is most suitable for you and, where you provide your prior consent as a candidate, to send your personal data to clients in order to apply for jobs;
(e) to answer your inquiry;
(f) to direct-market products and services, advise you of news and industry updates, events, promotions and competitions, reports and other information. Where we do so, you will be able to unsubscribe from such communications;
(g) where you are registered as a candidate on our database, your personal data will be accessible by our other offices internationally, in the UK, Europe, Asia Pacific and the Americas; (h) to different parts of the Great Union Human Capital Limtied worldwide to enable the development and marketing of other products and services and to improve our customer service and to make our services more valuable to you, including tailoring our website when you log on to make it relevant to you personally;
(i) to trusted third parties where we have retained them to provide services that you have requested, such as psychometric evaluations or skills tests, and who also provide services to us, such as professional advisers, IT consultants, mailing houses and function co-ordinators. These third parties must comply with similar undertakings of privacy and confidentiality as Great Union Human Capital Limtied;
(j) if Great Union Human Capital Limtied merges with or is acquired by another business, we may share personal data with the new owners of the business and their advisers and if this happens, you will be sent notice of such an event;
(k) we may also release personal data to regulatory or law enforcement authorities, if they require us to do so; and
(l) we may also seek your consent to collect, hold, use and disclose your personal data for any other purpose not listed above.

3. Privacy on Our Websites

(a) Submitting Your Resume/Curriculum Vitae ("CV") and Applying for Jobs You may submit your Resume/CV to Great Union Human Capital Limtied via this website, either for general consideration by our recruitment consultants for positions as they arise or to apply for a specific advertised job. Once submitted, your Resume/CV will be sent directly to the relevant Great Union Human Capital Limtied recruitment consultant who will review your details and advise you whether you are to be accepted by us for registration on our central database. This database, including your personal data, can be accessed by any of our recruitment consultants working in other offices of the Great Union Human Capital Limtied, both inside and outside Hong Kong. If you are accepted onto our database, our recruitment consultants should then contact you to set up an interview in person. You can update your Resume/CV at any time, simply by following the same procedure to submit a new Resume/CV via our websites.

(b) Communications You may sign up to receive emails that alert you to new jobs on our website. To subscribe to our communications, you need to provide your email address, which will be used for the purpose of keeping you informed by email of the latest jobs and/or news in your nominated industry. If you no longer wish to receive communications from us, unsubscribe links are provided in every email that you receive or directly notify the JobsRnR team.

(c) Aggregate Information About Website Visitors We gather information and statistics about all visitors to this and all of our websites worldwide, including the most frequently accessed pages and most frequently used services. We only use such data in aggregate form (that is, the information does not identify any one individual). This information helps us determine the most beneficial parts of our websites and ways in which we can continually improve our online services to create a better overall experience for our users. We also publish some of this aggregate (non-identifiable) information on the Great Union Human Capital Limtied website.

(d) Cookies Great Union Human Capital Limtied uses Google Analytics to collect information about how you use our websites. The information collected is used to improve how our websites work or the effectiveness of our web services to you. Information collected include (but not limited to) your login details, to track web traffic on an aggregate basis and to keep session information in cache to assist your use of our website, such as your last search (however, this information is disposed of every time you close your web browser). You may wish to opt out by turning off cookies (please refer to the help menu on your browser) however, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our websites. For more information on analytics cookies, please visit Google’s website.

4. Access to Personal data

You may request access to or updating of your personal data held at Great Union Human Capital Limtied by contacting the Great Union Human Capital Limtied privacy officer as set out below. We may ask to verify your identity and for more information about your request. Where we are legally permitted to do so, we may refuse your request and give you reasons for doing so. Where you request your personal data to be updated and there is a dispute about the facts, we will make a note on your personal data of such dispute. You may also request that Great Union Human Capital Limtied stops using your information and contacting you and we will comply with your request. However, if this involves a request for deletion of your file, please be aware that we may not be required or able to do so, particularly where your file also holds information about our clients. Where permitted to do so, we may charge an administrative fee for access and updating requests.

5. Security

Great Union Human Capital Limtied takes reasonable steps to keep personal data secure, accurate and up to date. The Internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, while we seek to protect your personal data by implementing digital security systems in various parts of our website, Great Union Human Capital Limtied cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to or receive from us over the Internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information. Where we have links to websites outside the Great Union Human Capital Limtied, we cannot ensure that your privacy will be protected in accordance with this policy. You should consult these websites' privacy policies as we have no control over them and are not responsible for any information that is submitted to or collected by these third parties.

6. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Great Union Human Capital Limtied may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We suggest that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

7. Contact

You can contact the JobsRnR team as follows: